COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] His judgment of conviction is therefore affirmed. Because the trial court lacked authority to impose additional costs under § 973.06, Stats., after Perry had been sentenced, we reverse the Amended Restitution Order, dated August 27, 1996, and entered August 29, 1996.  On remand, a restitution order should be entered which includes only the $7,000 ordered to be paid as restitution to the four victims of Perry’s crimes.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed; order reversed and cause remanded with directions.


 



[1]  Section 943.38, Stats., provides in relevant part, as follows:

          (1)  Whoever with intent to defraud falsely makes or alters a writing or object of any of the following kinds so that it purports to have been made by another, or at another time, or with different provisions, or by authority of one who did not give such authority, is guilty of a Class C felony:

 

          (a)  A writing or object whereby legal rights or obligations are created, terminated or transferred, or any writing commonly relied upon in business or commercial transactions as evidence of debt or property rights;

 

          .…

 

          (2)  Whoever utters as genuine or possesses with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing or object mentioned in sub. (1), knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered, is guilty of a Class C felony.

 

[2]  Section 403.104(1), Stats., defines a “negotiable instrument” as “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order,” so long as other specified requirements are met.