COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] (a)  A writing or object whereby legal rights or obligations are created, terminated or transferred, or any writing commonly relied upon in business or commercial transactions as evidence of debt or property rights;

 

          .…

 

          (2)  Whoever utters as genuine or possesses with intent to utter as false or as genuine any forged writing or object mentioned in sub. (1), knowing it to have been thus falsely made or altered, is guilty of a Class C felony.

 

[2]  Section 403.104(1), Stats., defines a “negotiable instrument” as “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order,” so long as other specified requirements are met.

[3]  “[W]hile we generally view the work of the Criminal Jury Instructions Committee as persuasive, it is not precedent.”  State v. O’Neil, 141 Wis.2d 535, 541 n.1, 416 N.W.2d 77, 80 (Ct. App. 1987).