COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Before questioning a suspect in custody, officers must inform the person of, inter alia, the right to remain silent, the fact that any statements made may be used at trial, the right to have an attorney present during questioning, and the right to have an attorney appointed if the person cannot afford one.  See Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436, 478-79 (1966).

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(3) provides: 

Relief from prejudicial joinder.  If it appears that a defendant or the [S]tate is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes or of defendants in a complaint, information or indictment or by such joinder for trial together, the court may order separate trials of counts, grant a severance of defendants or provide whatever other relief justice requires.  The district attorney shall advise the court prior to trial if the district attorney intends to use the statement of a codefendant which implicates another defendant in the crime charged.  Thereupon, the judge shall grant a severance as to any such defendant.

[4]  In asserting a right to relief from joinder, Anderson appears to place substantial reliance on his reading of Pohl v. State, 96 Wis. 2d 290, 291 N.W.2d 554 (1980).