2014 WI App 116
[…] 7        While the decision on the submission of jury instructions is normally within the discretion of the trial court, State v. Hubbard, 2008 WI 92, ¶23, 313 Wis. 2d 1, 752 N.W.2d 839, whether there are sufficient facts to require the trial court to give a certain jury instruction is a question of law we review de novo, State v. Head, 2002 WI 99, ¶44, 255 Wis. 2d 194, 648 N.W.2d 413.  Finally, we can decide a case on grounds other than those used by the trial court.  State v. Earl, 2009 WI App 99, ¶18 n.8, 320 Wis. 2d 639, 770 N.W.2d 755.

The Castle Doctrine Statute, Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1m)

8        The Wisconsin legislature enacted the so-called castle doctrine,[3] Wis. Stat. § 939.48(1m), in 2011.  See 2011 Wis. Act 94.  The law provides as follows:

     (ar)     If an actor intentionally used force that was intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm, the court may not consider whether the actor had an opportunity to flee or retreat before he or she used force and shall presume that the actor reasonably believed that the force was necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself if the actor makes such a claim under sub. (1) and either of the following applies:

     1.       The person against whom the force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcibly entering the actor’s dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, the actor was present in the dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and the actor knew or reasonably believed that an unlawful and forcible entry was occurring.

     2.       The person against whom the force was used was in the actor’s dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business after unlawfully and forcibly entering it, the actor was present in the dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and the actor knew or reasonably believed that the person had unlawfully and forcibly entered the dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business.

Sec. 939.48(1m)(ar).

9        In order for the statute to apply, entitling the defendant to a jury instruction on the castle doctrine defense, the defendant must show “some evidence” that either subdivision 1. or 2. applies.  See State v.