COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9        We could explain why the circuit court’s oral decision, though sometimes difficult to track, does in fact contain a sufficient analysis under Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).  However, that discussion is unnecessary because, even reviewing the matter de novo, as Nationwide asks us to do, we conclude that the circuit court correctly excluded Wolf’s testimony. 

10      We begin our de novo review by honing in on the dispositive dispute.  Nationwide lists five factors that it finds in Wis. Stat. § 907.02(1).  According to Nationwide:

Wisconsin Statute § 907.02(1) now provides that expert testimony is admissible if:

1.      Scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue;

2.      The witness is qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education;

3.      The testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data;

4.      The testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods; and

5.      The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

Nationwide then addresses all five factors, pointing to evidence that Nationwide contends supports a ruling that all five are satisfied.[4] 

11      August Winter tells us we need not address all five factors.  August Winter argues that this dispute can be resolved by addressing just the third factor above, whether the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data.  We agree.  We first explain why we perceive there to be no dispute that, if expert Wolf’s causation testimony is based on an unsupported factual assumption, then his testimony is properly excluded.  Next, we address the parties’ dispute about what the record shows on this topic.