COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharm., Inc., 509 U.S. 579 (1993).

[3]  We state here as fact that the circuit court agreed with August Winter’s factual basis argument because that is how we read the record.  Nationwide disputes this reading of the record.  Nationwide contends that the circuit court provided no cogent analysis at all.  As explained in the Discussion section, this disagreement does not affect our resolution of the appeal because we engage in a de novo review of the issue, as requested by Nationwide. 

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 907.02(1) provides:

(1)  If scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge will assist the trier of fact to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue, a witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or otherwise, if the testimony is based upon sufficient facts or data, the testimony is the product of reliable principles and methods, and the witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

[5]  In a pleading before the circuit court, August Winter states that there is a dispute regarding whether the explosion occurred during the 98th cycle or after that cycle.  Nationwide does not suggest that any dispute regarding this topic favors Nationwide.