COURT OF APPEALS
[…] LIRC therefore correctly concluded Boldt bore the worker’s compensation liability.[2]

12      Boldt seeks to avoid liability by advocating for a date of disability that predates its employ of Hollister.  According to Boldt, worker’s compensation liability was triggered on December 13, 2007, when Hollister worked for Samuel’s.  On that date, Hollister was told that he should have work restrictions because of his knees, which Boldt takes to mean that Hollister was temporarily disabled for a period beginning on December 13, 2007. 

13      Boldt relies on Wis. Stat. § 102.43(9), which addresses “[t]emporary disability, during which compensation shall be payable for loss of earnings.”  It explains that the amount “shall include the period during which an employee could return to a restricted type of work during the healing period.”  It provides compensation schedules that apply when “the injury causes disability,” and provides ways of computing the compensation based on total, partial or temporary disability scenarios. 

14      However, Wis.