2014 wi app 119
[…] Id.  If this process of interpretation yields a plain meaning, the statute is unambiguous, and we apply its plain meaning.  State v. Harmon, 2006 WI App 214, ¶10, 296 Wis. 2d 861, 723 N.W.2d 732.

14      Wisconsin Stat. § 938.31(3)(b) states that:

Except as provided under par. (c), a statement made by [a] juvenile during a custodial interrogation is not admissible in evidence against the juvenile in any court proceeding alleging the juvenile to be delinquent unless an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation was made as required under [Wis. Stat.] s. 938.195(2) and is available.

The circuit court applied the exigent-public-safety exception, set forth in § 938.31(3)(c)5., which states:  “A juvenile’s statement is not inadmissible in evidence under par. (b) if … [e]xigent public safety circumstances existed that prevented the making of an audio or audio and visual recording or rendered the making of such a recording infeasible.”  Id.  We agree with the circuit court that exigent-public-safety circumstances exist in this case.

15      Neither Wis. Stat. § 938.31(3)(c)5. nor our case law has defined the contours of what exigent-public-safety circumstances are within the meaning of the juvenile-recording statute.