COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See id.  The petitioner has the burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that his restraint is illegal.  See Hager, 226 Wis. 2d at 694.  “A circuit court’s order denying a petition for writ of habeas corpus presents a mixed question of fact and law.”  State v. Pozo, 2002 WI App 279, ¶6, 258 Wis. 2d 796, 654 N.W.2d 12. 

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 757.68(1)(a) allows counties with a specific population threshold to “create the office of full-time court commissioners.”  “Each court commissioner shall take and file the official oath in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county for which appointed before performing any duty of the office.”  Id.  Under Wis. Stat. § 757.69(3), court commissioners have certain inherent powers.