COURT OF APPEALS
[…] While we are mindful that this was a tragic accident that resulted in terrible injuries to the child, the record does not support a finding that the parties failed to present the real controversy to the jury or that justice was miscarried.  There were legitimate disputes concerning the negligence of all the parties, including Terry.  They were resolved by the jury.  Further, there is support for the jury’s decision in the voluminous record.  Accordingly, we affirm.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  Heritage Christian School was dismissed prior to trial and that dismissal is not on appeal.

[2]  Section 891.44, Stats., provides:  Presumption of lack of contributory negligence for infant minor.  It shall be conclusively presumed that an infant minor who has not reached the age of 7 shall be incapable of being guilty of contributory negligence or of any negligence whatsoever.”

[3]  The appellants mistakenly refer to this jury instruction as Wis J ICivil 1225 in their briefs.

[4]  Wis J I—Civil 1582 reads: