COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.

                        The court of appeals “must consider the [jury] instructions as a whole to determine whether the challenged instruction or part of an instruction is erroneous.  The instructions are not erroneous if, as a whole, they adequately and properly informed the jury.”  Nowatske v. Osterloh, 198 Wis.2d 419, 429, 543 N.W.2d 265, 268 (1996).

                        The trial court, over the appellants’ objections, gave a version of Wis J I—Civil 1255, which instructed the jury about the safety statute found in § 346.24(2), Stats.[3]  The appellants objected to a portion of the instruction which reads:  “No pedestrian shall suddenly leave a curb or other place of safety and walk or run into the path of a vehicle which is so close that it is difficult for the operator of the vehicle to yield the right-of-way.”  The version of the instruction given implied that children were included under the heading of pedestrians because Terry’s name was included in the instruction.