COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We examine the plea hearing to ascertain whether Woodward’s plea satisfied the constitutional standard of being knowing, intelligent and voluntary.  Before accepting a plea of guilty or no contest, a trial court has a duty to undertake a colloquy with a defendant to ascertain his or her understanding of the nature of the charge.  See id.  If a defendant does not evidence his or her understanding of the nature of the charge in some manner, the plea is not voluntary.  See id. at 261 n.3, 389 N.W.2d at 20.  This necessity is also codified in § 971.08(1)(a), Stats., which requires that the court “[a]ddress the defendant personally and determine that the plea is made … with understanding of the nature of the charge and the potential punishment if convicted.”  Furthermore, the court must “[m]ake such inquiry as satisfies it that the defendant in fact committed the crime charged.”  Section 971.08(1)(b). 

                        In the instant case the hearing transcript reveals that the trial court directly questioned Woodward about his education and then referred to a form which had been prepared by defense counsel.