COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Helgeland first argues that under § 346.65, Stats., the trial court should not have applied the sentencing matrix in this case.  This issue involves the interpretation of § 346.65(2m).  Statutory construction presents a question of law which we review independently.  See Gonzalez v. Teskey, 160 Wis.2d 1, 7-8, 465 N.W.2d 525, 528 (Ct. App. 1990).  However, despite our de novo standard of review, we value a trial court’s ruling on such a question.  See Scheunemann v. City of West Bend, 179 Wis.2d 469, 475, 507 N.W.2d 163, 165 (Ct. App. 1993).

                        Section 346.65(2m), Stats., provides:

In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation of s. 346.63 (1) (b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter.  If the level of the person’s blood alcohol level is known, the court shall consider that level as a factor in sentencing. The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge’s authority to adopt local rules under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.[3]

Helgeland contends that § 346.65(2m), on its face, does not apply to OWI convictions.  We agree.