COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Under the previous physical placement order, Ellenbecker had twenty hours of physical placement each week—a total of 1040 hours per year.  After the court modified placement, Ellenbecker was left with eight hours every other week—a total of 208 hours per year.  This was not a minor modification.  Reducing Ellenbecker’s physical placement by 832 hours per year—or eighty percent— substantially altered the time he could spend with K.O.E.

            20      As a result, the circuit court should have applied Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(a)2. when deciding whether to modify physical placement.  Under that statute, the court had to determine whether the proposed modification was “necessary” because “the current custodial conditions [were] physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child[.]”  Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(a).  Because it applied the incorrect legal standard, the court failed to make these required findings.  We therefore reverse in part and remand with directions that the court reconsider the extent of Ellenbecker’s periods of physical placement with K.O.E.