COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Whether to modify physical placement is committed to the circuit court’s discretion.  Hughes v. Hughes, 223 Wis. 2d 111, 119, 588 N.W.2d 346 (Ct. App. 1998).  Here, however, Ellenbecker argues the court erroneously exercised its discretion by applying an incorrect legal standard.  Whether a court applied the correct legal standard is a question of law that we review independently.  Id. at 120. 

            17      It is undisputed that the circuit court’s May 6, 2013 order modifying physical placement of K.O.E. was entered less than two years after the final judgment.  Under Wis. Stat. § 767.451(1)(a)2., a court may not make any modification to physical placement within two years after a final judgment that would “substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child[,]” unless the party seeking modification “shows by substantial evidence that the modification is necessary because the current custodial conditions are physically or emotionally harmful to the best interest of the child[.]”  The circuit court determined § 767.451(1)(a)2. was inapplicable because reducing Ellenbecker’s physical placement from twenty hours each week to eight hours every other Saturday would not substantially alter the time he could spend with K.O.E.  The court therefore applied Wis.