COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] A court may sever the unconstitutional portions of a statute or an ordinance to leave intact the remainder of the legislation.  See State v. Janssen, 219 Wis.2d 362, 378-79, 580 N.W.2d 260, 267 (1998).  “Whether an unconstitutional provision is severable from the remainder of the statute in which it appears is largely a question of legislative intent, but the presumption is in favor of severability.”  Id. at 379, 580 N.W.2d at 267 (quoting Regan v. Time, Inc., 468 U.S. 641, 653 (1984)).

            41            As a rule of statutory construction, severability is codified under § 990.001(11), Stats., which states:

The provisions of the statutes are severable. The provisions of any session law are severable. If any provision of the statutes or of a session law is invalid, or if the application of either to any person or circumstance is invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application.

            42            In City of Madison v. Nickel, 66 Wis.2d 71, 223 N.W.2d 865 (1974), our supreme court saved an obscenity ordinance by severing a portion of it that provided an unconstitutional definition of obscenity.  See id. at 80, 223 N.W.2d at 870; see also State v.