COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] 47            Due process protections, including the right to an impartial decision maker, extend to common council proceedings.  See State ex rel. DeLuca v. Common Council, 72 Wis.2d 672, 677, 679, 242 N.W.2d 689, 692, 693 (1976).  These protections have been adopted under ch. 68, Stats., which guarantees an appellant the right to a hearing on administrative appeal following the municipality’s initial determination.  See §§ 68.10(1)(a), 68.11(1), Stats.[10]  Section 68.11(2) states that for purposes of the administrative hearing, the municipality must provide “an impartial decision maker, who may be an officer, committee, board, commission or the governing body who did not participate in making or reviewing the initial determination, who shall make the decision on administrative appeal.” 

            48            The city mayor is directed to preside over common council meetings.  See § 62.09(8)(b), Stats.  In this case, the mayor was present for council meetings addressing City News’s license application.