COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Fehrman Homes ultimately paid $127,777.09 to various subcontractors (including Capital City), for labor and materials used on the Voytovich project. 

                        Capital City sued Fehrman Homes, Timm Fehrman and Voytovich in small claims court, claiming that it had received only $5,500.00 from Fehrman on a total contract price for the roofing work of $9,058.00, and demanding  the “balance” of $3,558.00.[1]  Capital City sought to hold Timm Fehrman personally liable for that amount under § 779.02(5), Stats., which provides in pertinent part:

(5) Theft by contractors….  [A]ll moneys paid to any prime contractor … by any owner for improvements, constitute a trust fund only in the hands of the prime contractor … to the amount of all claims due or to become due or owing from the prime contractor … for labor and materials used for the improvements ….  The use of any such moneys by any prime contractor … for any other purpose until all [undisputed] claims … have been paid in full or proportionally in cases of a deficiency, is theft by the prime contractor … of moneys so misappropriated ….  If the prime contractor … is a corporation, such misappropriation also shall be deemed theft by any officers … of the corporation responsible for the misappropriation. 

 

                        Fehrman had moved for summary judgment declaring the statute inapplicable, but the court never rendered a decision on the motion and the case proceeded to trial.