COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  The circuit court has a duty to submit a verdict “with due regard to the facts of the case.”  Vogel v. Grant-Lafayette Elec. Coop., 201 Wis. 2d 416, 429, 548 N.W.2d 829 (1996).  A misleading verdict question which may cause jury confusion is a sufficient basis for a new trial.  Runjo v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co., 197 Wis. 2d 594, 603, 541 N.W.2d 173 (Ct. App. 1995).

            23      At the time of Robert’s surgery, Wis. Stat. § 448.30 (2009-10), required Corish to inform Robert “about the availability of all alternate, viable medical modes of treatment and about the benefits and risks of these treatments.”[6]  In other words, Corish was required to “make such disclosures as [would] enable a reasonable person under the circumstances confronting the patient to exercise the patient’s right to consent to, or to refuse the procedure proposed or to request an alternative treatment or method of diagnosis.”  Martin v. Richards, 192 Wis. 2d 156, 176, 531 N.W.2d 70 (1995).  At trial, Kekula argued Robert would have chosen an alternative method of treatment had Corish provided necessary information about the interscalene block.