COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See Northwest Wholesale Lumber, Inc. v. Anderson, 191 Wis.2d 278, 294 n.11, 528 N.W.2d 502, 508-09 n.11 (Ct. App. 1995).  Therefore, because the trial court reasonably exercised its discretion when determining restitution, the order is affirmed.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

 

 


 

 



[1] In their briefs, the parties refer to a 40% contingency fee agreement.  However, in its decision, the trial court considered only $28,313.66 as payment for litigation costs.

[2]  Section 973.20(5)(a), Stats., provides:

In any case, the restitution order may require that the defendant do one or more of the following:

 

(a) Pay all special damages, but not general damages, substantiated by evidence in the record, which could be recovered in a civil action against the defendant for his or her conduct in the commission of a crime considered at sentencing.

 

[3]  Anderson does not raise his ability to pay as an issue.