COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Dayas respond that the circuit court properly exercised its discretion in denying both motions. 

I.                    LEGAL STANDARDS        

A.         Relief from judgment or order under Wis. Stat. § 806.07

14      By its terms, Wis. Stat. § 806.07 sets forth seven specific categories that may justify reopening a judgment or order, with an eighth “catchall” category.[4]

15      Significant to our discussion below, motions for relief under Wis. Stat. § 806.07 must be reasonably timely filed.  Under the terms of § 806.07(2), motions under § 806.07(1) “shall be made within a reasonable time, and, if based on sub. (1)(a) or (c), not more than one year after the judgment was entered or the order or stipulation was made.” 

16      The purpose of the “reasonable time” filing requirement is “to shorten the time period for filing a motion to vacate rather than allowing these motions to be filed up to a year after entry of the judgment as permitted by the former statute.”  Rhodes v.