COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [T]he defendant is deemed not to have refused if by the preponderance of the evidence he shows physical inability to submit, and [Moran] didn’t show physical inability to submit.

Based on these findings, the court revoked Moran’s driving privileges for a period of one year.

                        On appeal, Moran raises the same argument made before the trial court:  that he was incapable of withdrawing consent because he was in a state of diabetic shock.  Moran contends that despite his verbal refusal, Harding should have drawn his blood pursuant to § 343.305(3)(b), Stats., which allows an officer to order a blood draw for “[a] person who is unconscious or otherwise not capable of withdrawing consent.”  In so arguing, Moran attempts to portray the issue as one of law, contending that the question is whether the facts fulfill the legal standard set out in § 343.305(3)(b).  See Wassenaar v.