COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Subject to any other bars, we conclude that all defendants on probation have standing to pursue postconviction relief under § 974.06.  


CONCLUSION

                        We reverse the order dismissing Mentzel’s motion for postconviction relief pursuant to § 974.06, Stats.  We remand for further proceedings on the motion.          

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.


 

 



[1] The trial court’s assumption is supported by § 973.10(1), Stats., which governs the control and supervision of probationers.  That section states that the “[i]mposition of probation shall have the effect of placing the defendant in the custody of the department and shall subject the defendant to the control of the department under conditions set by the court and the rules and regulations established by the department for the supervision of probationers and parolees.”  Id..