COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Murray v. Murray, 231 Wis. 2d 71, 78, 604 N.W.2d 912 (Ct. App. 1999).  “To prevail on a motion for reconsideration, the movant must present either newly discovered evidence or establish a manifest error of law or fact.”  Koepsell’s Olde Popcorn Wagons, Inc., 275 Wis. 2d 397, ¶44.


I.  The Amended Order.

19      The Church contends that the trial court, in essence, changed its mind when it issued the December 30, 2013 order.  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.17(3) (2011-12)[2] permits a trial court to amend an order by making additional findings, or by amending findings or conclusions.  The statute states, as relevant:

Upon its own motion or the motion of a party made not later than 20 days after the entry of judgment, the court may amend its findings or conclusions or make additional findings or conclusions and may amend the judgment accordingly.

20      Here, the Church filed a motion for reconsideration within days of the trial court’s November 5, 2013 order.  Vasquez opposed the motion, and also requested clarification of the trial court’s November 5, 2013 order.