COURT OF APPEALS
[…] For one thing, Cherry is not retroactive.  See State v. Nickel, 2010 WI App 161, ¶8, 330 Wis. 2d 750, 794 N.W.2d 765.  In addition, Grant’s request to vacate the surcharge is untimely as a sentence modification motion, regardless of any “sufficient reason” he might plead.  See id., ¶5.  Finally, Grant previously litigated a request to vacate the surcharge with his motions in 2009.  He cannot continue to litigate the issue, no matter how he might attempt to reframe it.  See State v. Witkowski, 163 Wis. 2d 985, 990, 473 N.W.2d 512 (Ct. App. 1991).

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion shall not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5. (2011-12).


 



[1]  See Wis. Stat. § 973.13 (2011-12) (“In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”).