COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        In short, Grant identifies no clerical error on the judgment of conviction that convicts him of two offenses contrary to double jeopardy protections.  The judgment notes only and properly that he was convicted of felony murder with armed robbery as the predicate offense. 

8        It is also not clear why Grant believes that his maximum possible penalty exposure was twenty years’ imprisonment.  Under Wis. Stat. § 940.03, “[w]hoever causes the death of another human being while committing or attempting to commit … [armed robbery contrary to §] 943.32(2) may be imprisoned for not more than 20 years in excess of the maximum period of imprisonment provided by law for that crime or attempt.”  (Emphasis added.) 

9        In other words, we look to the “maximum period of imprisonment” for the predicate offense and add twenty years.  Armed robbery is a Class B felony, punishable at the time by up to sixty years’ imprisonment.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 943.32(2) & 939.50(3)(b).