2014 WI App 121
[…] See State v. Petrone, 161 Wis. 2d 530, 548, 468 N.W.2d 676, 682–683 (1991) (“The general rule is that items seized within the scope of the warrant [here, relating to Russell] need not be suppressed simply because other items outside the scope of the warrant [here, relating to Rindfleisch] also were seized, unless the entire search was conducted in ‘flagrant disregard for the limitations’ of the warrant.”) (footnotes omitted, brackets supplied).


 

 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 946.12 (2009-10) provides:  “Any public officer or public employee who does any of the following is guilty of a Class I felony:  … (3) [w]hether by act of commission or omission, in the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or employee exercises a discretionary power in a manner inconsistent with the duties of the officer’s or employee’s office or employment or the rights of others and with intent to obtain a dishonest advantage for the officer or employee or another.”

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  A John Doe proceeding is described in, and authorized by, Wis.