COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Instead, it gives the court discretion to award “costs” to the successful party.  These “costs” include only limited attorney fees, depending on the amount of the underlying claims.  Sec. 814.04(1).  This is in contrast to an award of actual attorney fees pursuant to the terms of a contract.  See 20 C.J.S. Costs § 140 (2007) (“If a party’s claim to attorney’s fees is based upon a contract, the terms of the contract necessarily govern and prevail over limits imposed by general statutes or rules authorizing an award of attorney’s fees.” (footnotes omitted)).  Wisconsin Stat. § 814.045, entitled Attorney fees; reasonableness, applies “in any action involving the award of attorney fees that are not governed by [§] 814.04(1),” the general “Items of costs” statute.  Here, the award of attorney fees is not governed by § 814.04(1) because it is governed by the contract.  The statutory scheme recognizes that parties may contractually agree to attorney fees wholly aside from statutorily prescribed costs.  See § 814.045(3) (“This section does not abrogate the rights of persons to enter into an agreement for attorney fees, and the court shall presume that such an agreement is reasonable.”)  The trial court did not err in awarding Burback attorney’s fees pursuant to the contract instead of the statutory maximum for costs set forth in § 814.04(1).


 

Cross-Appeal

Reduction of Attorney’s Fees