COURT OF APPEALS
[…] What Robert actually wanted the court to do was to give legal effect to the terms of an allegedly oral agreement, i.e., he wanted the court to make an oral agreement binding in terms of the property division, under the nonspecific provisions of § 767.255(3)(m).

                        While § 767.255(3)(m), Stats., may be ambiguous because it could arguably be used to admit testimony of an oral agreement under its broad terms, it becomes clear that it was not intended to provide a mechanism to admit the proffered testimony when read in context with § 767.26(8) and (10), Stats., and with § 767.255(3)(L).  Section 767.26 sets out the statutory factors for maintenance determinations.  Para. (8) permits the court to consider “[a]ny mutual agreement made by the parties before or during the marriage ….”  There is no requirement that such an agreement be written.  Notwithstanding para. (8) of § 767.26, para. (10) permits the court to consider, “[s]uch other factors as the court may in each individual case determine to be relevant” (emphasis added).