COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Ross does not present any reason, let alone a sufficient reason, for failing to raise his claim regarding the stolen property’s value in his prior postconviction motion and appeal.[6]  Instead, Ross argues the procedural bar does not apply to his claim because “[a] request for commutation of the sentence under [Wis. Stat.] § 973.13 is not forfeited or waived by any prior postconviction motion that failed to challenge the validity of the sentence.” 

            35      We reject this argument because Ross’s claim regarding the stolen property’s value does not fall within Wis. Stat. § 973.13.  Section 973.13 provides, “In any case where the court imposes a maximum penalty in excess of that authorized by law, such excess shall be void and the sentence shall be valid only to the extent of the maximum term authorized by statute and shall stand commuted without further proceedings.”  Here, the jury found Ross guilty of theft of property whose value exceeds $5,000 but does not exceed $10,000, and the court sentenced him to six years’ imprisonment, which is the maximum term of imprisonment authorized by statute.  See Wis. Stat. §§ 943.20(3)(bm), 939.50(3)(h).