COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Here, it is undisputed that grounds were found by default on March 23, 2012, and the dispositional hearing was held on May 25, 2012, within three years of the termination of Christina L.’s parental rights to Shaun L. 

16      The word “adjudged” is used in a similar context in other statutes relating to the CHIPS procedure in Chapter 48.  For example, Wis. Stat. § 48.33(1) provides that “[b]efore the disposition of a child … adjudged to be in need of protection or services the court shall designate an agency, as defined in s. 48.38(1)(a), to submit a report….”  (Emphasis added.)  Wis. Stat. § 48.345 further provides that “[i]f the judge finds that the child is in need of protection or services … the judge shall enter an order deciding one or more of the dispositions of the case as provided in this section….”  Sec. 48.345.  In this context, the term “adjudged” plainly contemplates that a child is “adjudged” CHIPS prior to the court deciding disposition of the CHIPS proceeding.

17      Moreover, a decision of this court, Dane County DHS v.