COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (Footnote omitted.)

Analysis

9        Chand presents two issues on appeal.  He argues that he is entitled to withdraw his plea because the circuit court failed to properly advise him pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).  Additionally, he argues that he is entitled to a writ of coram nobis.  We discuss each issue in turn.

I.                   Chand is not entitled to withdraw his plea because the circuit court substantially complied with the immigration warning of Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).

10      We independently consider whether the circuit court’s warning complied with Wis. Stat. § 971.08(1)(c).  See State v. Mursal, 2013 WI App 125, ¶11, 351 Wis. 2d 180, 839 N.W.2d 173.  Section 971.08(1)(c) provides, as relevant:

Before the court accepts a plea of guilty or no contest, it shall do all of the following:

....

Address the defendant personally and advise the defendant as follows:  “If you are not a citizen of the United States of America, you are advised that a plea of guilty or no contest for the offense with which you are charged may result in deportation, the exclusion from admission to this country or the denial of naturalization, under federal law.”

11      Here, the circuit court advised Chand as follows:  “If you’re not a citizen of the United States, I am advising you that upon a plea of guilty or no contest to this charge, you could be deported, excluded from admission to this country or denied naturalization under federal law.”