COURT OF APPEALS
[…] A substance intended for use in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment or prevention of disease in humans or animals.

A substance other than food intended to affect the structure or any function of the body of humans or animals.

A substance intended for use as a component of any article specified in subd. 1., 2., or 3.

“Drug” does not include devices or their components, parts or accessories.

[4]  While “drug” is undefined by Wis. Stat. ch. 51, “drug-dependent” is defined in Wis. Stat. § 51.01(8) as “a person who uses one or more drugs to the extent that the person’s health is substantially impaired or his or her social or economic functioning is substantially disrupted.”