2015 WI App 3
[…] The Town filed the January 17 resolution with the court on January 19, 2012, within the fourteen-day time period set by the court. 

14      Walt filed a motion to dismiss the Town from the proceedings on the ground that the town board had not authorized the attorneys to represent the Town at any time prior to the January 12 hearing.  Walt rested his argument in part on Wis. Stat. § 66.0203(5), which states that a “governmental unit entitled to notice … found by the court to be a party in interest may become a party to the proceeding prior to the time set for the hearing.”  Walt argued that the Town failed to qualify as a party “prior to the time set for the hearing.”