2015 WI App 3
[…] However, because we conclude that the court’s January 12 order unambiguously set only two conditions that the Town had to satisfy in order to intervene, and that the Town met both conditions, we find that these arguments relating to the purported defects have no merit. 

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0205 provides in relevant part: 

Before referring the incorporation petition … to the board, the court shall determine whether the petition meets the formal and signature requirements and shall further find that the following minimum requirements are met:

            ….

(5) Standards when near 1st, 2nd or 3rd class city. If the proposed boundary of a metropolitan village … is within 10 miles of the boundary of a 1st class city or 5 miles of a 2nd or 3rd class city, the minimum area requirements are 4 … square miles for villages ….

[6]  This is a reference to the electronic version of the statute.