2015 WI App 10
[…] In particular, in cases involving owner-occupied one- to four-family residences for which the lender seeks a deficiency, commercial properties, and abandoned premises, the statutes specifically state that notice “may” be given during the redemption period:

·        Owner-occupied one- to four-family residences, without waiver of deficiency:  “Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under ss. 815.31 and 846.16 and may be given within the 12-month period ….”  Sec. 846.10(2) (emphasis added).

·        Abandoned premises:  “Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under ss. 815.31 and 846.16 and placement of the notice may commence when judgment is entered.”  Sec. 846.102(1) (emphasis added).