2015 WI App 10
[…] Matson I, No. 2012AP1981, ¶19.  We also observed that requiring a foreclosure sale would “essentially put[] the borrower in control over the aggrieved lender’s recovery,” creating an incentive for a borrower to commit waste.  Id.

            25      Similar to Wis. Stat. § 846.103(2)—the statute analyzed in Matson I and Matson IIWis. Stat. § 846.101(2) provides that a foreclosure sale “shall be made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date when [a foreclosure] judgment is entered.”  (Emphasis added.)