2015 WI App 10
[…] Matson, No. 2013AP744, unpublished slip op. (WI App March 18, 2014) (Matson II), support our conclusion that the word “shall” in the notice provision of Wis. Stat. § 846.101(2) should be construed as directory, rather than mandatory.[10]  In Matson I and Matson II, we considered whether Wis. Stat. § 846.103(2)—the statute addressing foreclosure of commercial properties where no deficiency is sought—requires a lender to sell a foreclosed property immediately following the end of the redemption period.  Section 846.103(2) states, “[T]he sale of the mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 3 months from the date when [the foreclosure] judgment is entered.”  (Emphasis added.)

            24      Despite its use of the word “shall,” we concluded Wis.