2015 WI App 10
[…] 5        Bank of America did not publish notices of foreclosure sale during the Borrowers’ six-month redemption periods.  Thereafter, the Borrowers moved to vacate the foreclosure judgments under Wis. Stat. § 806.07(1)(h).[4]  The Borrowers’ motions were based on Wis. Stat. § 846.101, which sets forth the procedure for foreclosing a mortgage on an owner-occupied one- to four-family residence when the lender elects not to pursue a deficiency judgment.  Section 846.101(2) states, in relevant part:

[T]he sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date when such judgment is entered.  Notice of the time and place of sale shall be given under ss. 815.31 and 846.16 within such 6-month period except that first printing of a copy of such notice in a newspaper shall not be made less than 4 months after the date when such judgment is entered.

            6        Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 846.101(2), the Borrowers argued Bank of America was required to publish notices of foreclosure sale within their respective six-month redemption periods.