2015 WI App 10
[…] Id., ¶46.  In particular, interpretations of mortgage foreclosure statutes “must be based on ‘the context of ch. 846 as a whole[.]’”  Harbor Credit Union v. Samp, 2011 WI App 40, ¶23, 332 Wis. 2d 214, 796 N.W.2d 813 (quoted source omitted).  “‘If this process of analysis yields a plain, clear statutory meaning, then there is no ambiguity, and the statute is applied according to this ascertainment of its meaning.’”  Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46 (quoted source omitted).

            10      As discussed above, Wis. Stat. § 846.101(2) provides that, when a lender elects not to pursue a deficiency judgment, sale of the mortgaged premises “shall be made upon the expiration of 6 months from the date when [the foreclosure] judgment is entered.”[5]  The statute further states that notice of the sale “shall be given … within such 6-month period[.]”  Sec. 846.101(2).  The Borrowers argue this language is unambiguous.