COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] N.R.Z., however, is wholly distinguishable. 

Never mentioning Poole, N.R.Z. addressed an issue of personal jurisdiction in a civil paternity action—whether the defendant had sufficient contacts with Wisconsin to warrant Wisconsin’s exercise of jurisdiction over his nonresident person.  See N.R.Z., 152 Wis.2d at 107-08, 447 N.W.2d at 536-37.  By contrast, Poole, like the instant case, addressed an issue of jurisdiction in a criminal case and, rejecting essentially the same argument Inglin presents, concluded that § 939.03(1)(c), Stats., conferred Wisconsin jurisdiction for prosecution of “an act” committed “‘with intent that it cause in this state a consequence set forth in a section defining a crime.’”  Poole, 60 Wis.2d at 156, 208 N.W.2d at 331 (quoting § 939.03(1)(c)).  See also State v. Gantt, 201 Wis.2d 206, 209, 548 N.W.2d 134, 135 (Ct. App. 1996).

[11] Many other jurisdictions have looked to our supreme court’s analysis in Poole v.