COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State v. Webster, 196 Wis.2d 308, 316, 538 N.W.2d 810, 813 (Ct. App. 1995).  “It is elementary that a court may act only upon crimes committed within the territorial jurisdiction of the sovereignty seeking to try the offense.”  Hotzel v. Simmons, 258 Wis. 234, 240, 45 N.W.2d 683, 686 (1951) (emphasis added).  Without jurisdiction, criminal proceedings “are a nullity.”  Id. at 241, 45 N.W.2d at 687.  For purposes of jurisdictional analysis under our statutes, however, the commission of a crime is not established solely by the location of the offender.  See § 939.03, Stats.[9]

                        Section 939.03(1)(c), Stats., provides:  “A person is subject to prosecution and punishment under the law of this state if:  While out of this state, the person does an act with intent that it cause in this state a consequence set forth in a section defining a crime.”  (Emphasis added.)  Thus, if Inglin, while in Canada, intended that his concealment of Erich would, in Wisconsin, cause a consequence prohibited by § 948.31(3)(a), Stats., then Wisconsin had jurisdiction.