COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] In Poole v. State, 60 Wis.2d 152, 208 N.W.2d 328 (1973), the defendant, appealing his conviction for nonsupport, argued that Wisconsin lacked jurisdiction because “his residence and the residence of his family at the time of the alleged act of abandonment and nonsupport was Arizona and not Wisconsin” and, therefore, “[h]is family’s subsequent removal to Grant [C]ounty, Wisconsin … did not confer jurisdiction upon the courts of that county for an act not committed within its borders.”  Id. at 155, 208 N.W.2d at 330.  Based on § 939.03(1)(c), Stats., however, the supreme court rejected the defendant’s claim, concluding that “a person may be prosecuted for doing an act outside this state which has a criminally proscribed consequence within the state.”  Id. at 156, 208 N.W.2d at 331 (emphasis added).[10]

                        In many cases involving the concealment of children, courts, rejecting jurisdictional challenges comparable to the instant one, have focused on the consequences within their jurisdictions of actions taken elsewhere.