2015 WI App 11
[…] Watkins v. LIRC, 117 Wis. 2d 753, 761, 345 N.W.2d 482 (1984).

9        The language of the Wisconsin FMLA is clear.  The statute prohibits an employer from interfering with, restraining, or denying an employee’s right to take medical leave during the period where a serious health condition renders the employee unable to perform his or her employment duties.  Wis. Stat. § 103.10 (4)(a), (11)(a).  An employee who believes that his or her employer has violated this provision may file a complaint with the Department.  Sec. 103.10(12)(b).  If the Department finds that an employer violated the statute, “it may order the employer to take action to remedy the violation, including providing requested family leave or medical leave, reinstating an employee, providing back pay accrued not more than 2 years before the complaint was filed and paying reasonable actual attorney fees to the complainant.”  Sec. 103.10(12)(d).  An “employee” is defined in relevant part as “an individual employed in this state by an employer.”  Sec. 103.10(1)(b).  This expansive definition does not limit its application based on an individual’s immigration status.