COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3] The reference to the exhibit number reflects either a misstatement or typographical error.  According to the record, exhibit 1 was the Department of Justice card containing the Miranda rights; exhibit 2 was the Milwaukee Police Department “show up” report containing Detective Wesley’s summary of Rogers’s statement.

[4] Rogers claims noncompliance with the requirements of section 48.19(2), Stats., which provides:

When a child is taken into physical custody as provided in this section, the person taking the child into custody shall immediately attempt to notify the parent, guardian and legal custodian of the child by the most practical means.  The person taking the child into custody shall continue such attempt until the parent, guardian and legal custodian of the child are notified, or the child is delivered to an intake worker under s. 48.20(3), whichever occurs first.  If the child is delivered to the intake worker before the parent, guardian and legal custodian are notified, the intake worker, or another person at his or her direction, shall continue the attempt to notify until the parent, guardian and legal custodian of the child are notified.