COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The record does not disclose why Rosen deposited $12,090 instead of the required ten percent of his bid, which was $12,900.  Barbara contends that his failure to deposit the correct amount was contrary to the trial court’s own order.  Barbara also submits that the trial court should have forfeited the deposit money and scheduled a new sale when Rosen failed to deposit the balance of the money by January 22, 1998.  The balance was not deposited until January 31, 1998.  For this argument Barbara relies on § 846.17, Stats., which reads in part:

In the event of the failure of such purchaser to pay any part of the purchase price remaining to be paid within 10 days after the confirmation of such sale, the amount so deposited shall be forfeited and paid to the parties who would be entitled to the proceeds of such sale as ordered by the court, and a resale shall be had of said premises.

 

Finally, she argues that the “trial court erred when it refused to recognize the agreement between the parties.”

            13            In one of her reply briefs, Barbara also makes several new claims.  One of them is her contention that the guardian ad litem was incompetent.