COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After a review of the record, we conclude the facts of this case do not support a finding of frivolousness.  There is no indication that the appeal was filed in bad faith, solely for the purpose of harassing LPS or injuring LPS maliciously.  Further, it has not been established that there is “no set of facts which could satisfy the elements of the claim,” as mandated by Wisconsin law.  Therefore, the motion for costs is denied.

                        By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Rule 809.23(1)(b)5, Stats.


 



[1]  Section 809.25(3)(a), (c), Stats., provides:

(3) Frivolous appeals. (a) If an appeal or cross-appeal is found to be frivolous by the court, the court shall award to the successful party costs, fees and reasonable attorney fees under this section.

   ….

   (c) In order to find an appeal or cross-appeal to be frivolous … the court must find one or more of the following:

 

   1. The appeal or cross-appeal was filed, used or continued in bad faith, solely for purposes of harassing or maliciously injuring another.

   2. The party … knew, or should have known, that the appeal or cross-appeal was without any reasonable basis in law or equity and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law.