COURT OF APPEALS
[…] McCarver did not respond when first asked about Exhibits one and two, and he did not object when the circuit court sent the exhibits to the jury.  McCarver cannot now challenge these exhibits on appeal.

19      As to the admission of Exhibit nine, we conclude that contrary to McCarver’s contention, the video was authenticated and properly admitted.  Sutnin testified that she witnessed McCarver’s actions on the day the video was recorded and stated that the video was an accurate depiction of what she observed.  Wisconsin Stat. § 909.01 states that “[t]he requirements of authentication or identification as a condition precedent to admissibility are satisfied by evidence sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims.”  The statute does not suggest that it was necessary for Sutnin to record the video she was authenticating.  Exhibit nine was not erroneously admitted.[3]  

Alleged Circuit Court Errors.