COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Hahn, 238 Wis. 2d 889, ¶28 (collateral attacks limited to violations of constitutional right to counsel).

C.          Counting Prior Convictions

17      Next, we consider whether Socha’s prior out-of-state convictions were properly counted as offenses.  This involves the interpretation and application of statutes to undisputed facts, which again is a question of law subject to our independent review.  See State v. White, 177 Wis. 2d 121, 124, 501 N.W.2d 463 (Ct. App. 1993).

18      In determining the prior convictions to be counted as offenses, Wis. Stat. § 343.307 provides:

(1)  The court shall count the following to determine the length of a revocation under s. 343.30(1q)(b) and to determine the penalty under ss. 114.09(2) and 346.65(2):

            ….

(d) Convictions under the law of another jurisdiction that prohibits a person from refusing chemical testing or using a motor vehicle while intoxicated or under the influence of a controlled substance or controlled substance analog, or a combination thereof; with an excess or specified range of alcohol concentration; while under the influence of any drug to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving; or while having a detectable amount of a restricted controlled substance in his or her blood, as those or substantially similar terms are used in that jurisdiction’s laws.

(Emphasis added.)  Here, Socha argues that the State failed to prove substantial similarity between the statutes he was convicted of violating in Ohio and Illinois and Wisconsin’s OWI statute. 

19      During the proceedings below, both before and after he was convicted, Socha submitted affidavits in which he affirmed that he was convicted of driving under the influence in Ohio on November 7, 1989, January 9, 1991, January 21, 1992, and in two cases on April 28, 1992.  Socha further affirmed in affidavits that he pled guilty to driving under the influence and was sentenced in two cases in Illinois on May 4, 2000.[4]  Additionally, the record reveals numerous other instances where despite challenging their validity, Socha acknowledged that the convictions existed. 

20      In State v. Puchacz, 2010 WI App 30, 323 Wis. 2d 741, 780 N.W.2d 536, we concluded that the final phrase of Wis. Stat. § 343.307(1)(d) “indicates the broad scope” of the counting statute.  Puchacz, 323 Wis. 2d 741, ¶12.  We further pointed out that when determining whether to impose an enhanced penalty, “Wisconsin even counts prior offenses committed in states with OWI statutes that differ significantly from our own.”  Id.

21      We then held that “‘[s]ubstantially similar’ simply emphasizes that the out-of-state statute need only prohibit conduct similar to the list of prohibited conduct in [Wis. Stat.] § 343.307(1)(d).”