COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id., ¶4.  Allstate then processed an endorsement for the existing policy providing coverage for the new vehicle.  Id.  On appeal, the Botdorfs argued the endorsement qualified as a motor vehicle insurance policy issued or renewed on or after November 1, 2009, for purposes of Act 28, and the reducing clause in the policy was therefore invalid.  Id., ¶10.  We agreed, based on Wis. Stat. § 600.03(35), which defines the term “policy” as “any document other than a group certificate used to prescribe in writing the terms of an insurance contract, including endorsements[.]”  Botdorf, 349 Wis. 2d 736, ¶12.

            25      The Raygos argue Botdorf stands for the proposition that every issuance of an endorsement constitutes a new insurance policy.  They therefore argue State Farm could not renew their existing policies and issue endorsements at the same time.