COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Smith v. Dodgeville Mut. Ins. Co., 212 Wis. 2d 226, 232, 568 N.W.2d 31 (Ct. App. 1997).  Summary judgment is appropriate where “there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and … the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”  Wis. Stat. § 802.08(2).  The facts of this case are undisputed, leaving only issues of law for our review.

13      The parties agree the notices State Farm sent the Raygos complied with Wis. Stat. § 631.36(5), entitled “Renewal with altered terms.”  Section 631.36(5)(a) provides, in relevant part:

[I]f the insurer offers or purports to renew the policy but on less favorable terms or at higher premiums, the new terms or premiums take effect on the renewal date if the insurer sent by 1st class mail or delivered to the policyholder notice of the new terms or premiums at least 60 days prior to the renewal date.  If the insurer notifies the policyholder within 60 days prior to the renewal date, the new terms or premiums do not take effect until 60 days after the notice is mailed or delivered, in which case the policyholder may elect to cancel the renewal policy at any time during the 60-day period.  The notice shall include a statement of the policyholder’s right to cancel.

State Farm mailed the Raygos notices of the new, less favorable policy terms less than sixty days before the policies’ renewal dates.  As required by § 631.36(5), the notices therefore stated the new terms would not take effect until sixty days after the notices were mailed.