COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. at 342.

9        The same is true under the provisions of the UCC.  Acceptance of the goods occurs when the buyer’s “reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies … that the goods are conforming or that the buyer will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity.”  Wis. Stat. § 402.606(1)(a).  A buyer may revoke acceptance “within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers” defects that substantially impair the goods’ value.  Wis. Stat. § 402.608.  However, revocation is no longer available after “substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects.”  Id.  Still, even though the buyer cannot rescind or revoke the contract after accepting the goods, other remedies, such as damages for the difference in value of the goods accepted and the goods promised, are still available.  Wis.