2015 WI App 19
[…] Use of the best interest hearing in [Wis. Stat. § 767.855] prior to genetic testing can avoid that type of problem, a result the plain meaning of the statute supports.  And finally, conducting a best interest of the child hearing first could render the taking of blood tests unnecessary.

Id., ¶25.

            35      Randy A.J. is distinguishable because it interpreted a different statute than the one at issue in this case.  The two statutes, although similar, are not identical.  For instance, Wis. Stat. § 767.855, which the Randy A.J. court interpreted, applies, “at any time in an action to establish the paternity of a child[.]”  In contrast, Wis. Stat. § 767.863(1m) applies only at the first appearance.