2015 WI App 19
[…] We agree with that conclusion, based on the circuit court’s factual findings, and, accordingly, we reject Stuart’s argument that he established a constitutionally protected liberty interest in his putative paternity of A.R.R.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                       


 

 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2011-12 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Under Wis. Stat. § 891.41(1)(a), a man is presumed to be the natural father of a child if “[h]e and the child’s natural mother are or have been married to each other and the child is conceived or born after marriage and before the granting of a decree of legal separation, annulment or divorce between the parties.”  However, this presumption is rebutted “by results of a genetic test … that show that a man other than the man presumed to be the father … is not excluded as the father of the child and that the statistical probability of the man’s parentage is 99.0% or higher[.]”  Wis.