2015 WI App 19
[…] Stat. § 767.863(1m) after genetic tests were performed.  Second, he argues dismissal of the paternity action violated his constitutionally protected liberty interest in his putative paternity of A.R.R.  We address and reject these arguments in turn.

I.  Dismissal under Wis. Stat. § 767.863(1m)

            30      The circuit court concluded a judicial determination that Stuart was A.R.R.’s father would not be in her best interest, and it therefore dismissed Stuart’s paternity action under Wis. Stat. § 767.863(1m).[5]  Section 767.863 governs first appearances in paternity actions.  Subsection (1m) of the statute provides:

In an action to establish the paternity of a child who was born to a woman while she was married, if a male other than the woman’s husband alleges that he, not the husband, is the child’s father, a party may allege that a judicial determination that a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child.  If the court or a supplemental court commissioner under s. 757.675(2)(g) determines that a judicial determination of whether a male other than the husband is the father is not in the best interest of the child, no genetic tests may be ordered and the action shall be dismissed.

Sec. 767.863(1m).  Stuart argues a circuit court may dismiss a paternity action based on the child’s best interest under § 767.863(1m) only if genetic tests have not yet been performed.