2015 WI App 19
[…] Id.  Brendan was subsequently allowed to intervene in the divorce action.  Id., ¶9.  However, the court later dismissed Brendan, concluding it would not be in Selena’s best interest for him to be adjudicated her father.  Id., ¶10.  The court relied on Wis. Stat. § 767.855,[7] which provides:

Except as provided in s. 767.863(1m), at any time in an action to establish the paternity of a child, upon the motion of a party or guardian ad litem, the court … may, with respect to a male, refuse to order genetic tests, if genetic tests have not yet been taken, and dismiss the action if the court … determines that a judicial determination of whether the male is the father of the child is not in the best interest of the child.

            34      On appeal, our supreme court concluded that “dismissal of a paternity proceeding based on [Wis. Stat. § 767.855] may not be ordered after genetic tests have been completed.”