COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. §§ 948.02 and 948.025.  Accordingly, we affirm.     

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 


 



[1]  Act 437 renumbered Wis. Stat. § 948.025(1)(a) to § 948.025(1)(ar).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2005-06 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  The State appears to concede in its response brief that Tisland was charged under Wis. Stat. § 948.02 and 948.025, as affected by Act 430.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 939.616 provided: “(1) If a person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.02(1)(b) or (c) or 948.025(1)(a), the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under 973.01.  The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years….”