COURT OF APPEALS
[…] That is, the dimensions presented on the survey, considered alongside the affidavit from the engineer and the testimony of Chartier, appear to support a number of scenarios in which Chartier could have tripped over something on property owned by the Bensons.  We conclude that this issue involves a factual dispute for the jury.

B.     Safe Place Statute

26      Wisconsin’s safe place statute, Wis. Stat. § 101.11, “addresses unsafe conditions,” as opposed to “negligent acts.”  Megal v. Green Bay Area Visitor & Convention Bureau, Inc., 2004 WI 98, ¶9, 274 Wis. 2d 162, 682 N.W.2d 857.  Under the safe place statute, in pertinent part,  “[e]very employer and every owner of a place of employment or a public building now or hereafter constructed shall so construct, repair or maintain such place of employment or public building as to render the same safe.”  Sec. 101.11(1).  The interpretation of the safe place statute and the application of that statute to the undisputed facts here present legal issues that this court decides independent of the circuit court.  See Barry v. Employers Mut. Cas. Co., 2001 WI 101, ¶17, 245 Wis. 2d 560, 630 N.W.2d 517.