2015 WI App 17
[…] Id.  We reject an interpretation that leads to an absurd or unreasonable result and we try to give “reasonable effect to every word, in order to avoid surplusage.”  Id., ¶46.  Moreover, if “a legal term has a well-settled meaning within the law of the jurisdiction, it is presumed that the legislature intended to convey such meaning when using that term in the statute.”  Thomas v. Iowa Nat’l Mut. Ins. Co., 132 Wis. 2d 18, 23, 390 N.W.2d 572 (Ct. App. 1986).

8        The statute involved, Wis. Stat. § 893.89, provides in pertinent part:

Action for injury resulting from improvements to real property.  (1)  In this section, “exposure period” means the 10 years immediately following the date of substantial completion of the improvement to real property.

(2)  Except as provided in sub.