COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. §§ 893.735; 801.02(7)(b) (2011-12).[1]  “[W]hen a prison inmate places a certiorari petition in the institution’s mailbox for forwarding to the circuit court, the forty-five-day time limit … is tolled.”  State ex rel. Shimkus v. Sondalle, 2000 WI App 238, ¶14, 239 Wis. 2d 327, 620 N.W.2d 409. 

7        Additionally, the forty-five-day deadline is tolled if, along with the petition, a prisoner requests waiver of prepayment of the filing fee on grounds of indigency by submitting documents required under Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1m).  See State ex rel. Steldt v. McCaughtry, 2000 WI App 176, ¶17, 238 Wis. 2d 393, 617 N.W.2d 201.  If the prisoner has funds in his or her release account, “the court shall order an initial partial filing fee to be paid from that trust fund account before allowing the prisoner to commence … [the] action ….  The initial filing fee shall be the current balance of the prisoner’s trust fund account or the required filing fee, whichever is less.”  Wis. Stat. § 814.29(1m)(d).  Thus, “[i]f the prisoner has assets in his or her trust account, the court must order the prisoner to pay as much of the filing fee as is available in the account before commencing the action.”   Steldt, 238 Wis. 2d 393, ¶8 (emphasis added).