COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 9            Whether to admit an out-of-court statement under the excited utterance exception is a decision within the trial court’s discretion.  See State v. Moats, 156 Wis.2d 74, 96, 457 N.W.2d 299, 309 (1990).  We may not disturb the trial court’s ruling unless it was manifestly wrong or a misuse of discretion. See id.  “[W]e will uphold the court’s determination that the evidence is admissible if it is based on a reasoned application of the proper legal standards to the facts.”  State v. Gerald L.C., 194 Wis.2d 548, 555, 535 N.W.2d 777, 779 (Ct. App. 1995).

10            Section 908.03(2), Stats., defines the excited utterance hearsay exception as “[a] statement relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.”  This exception is based on the belief that “excitement or agitation stills the declarant’s capacity for conscious reflection, thus reducing the risks associated with fabricated or insincere testimony.”  Gerald L.C., 194 Wis.2d at 556, 535 N.W.2d at 779 (citation omitted).