COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] Case law has already decided this question in requiring that the libeled plaintiff must satisfy the heightened burden of proof.  See Van Straten v. Milwaukee Journal Newspaper-Publisher, 151 Wis.2d 905, 917, 447 N.W.2d 105, 110 (Ct. App. 1989); Wiegel v. Capital Times Co., 145 Wis.2d 71, 76, 426 N.W.2d 43, 46 (Ct. App. 1988).  We are bound by these decisions and, therefore, decline to revisit this issue.

[4]  Section 805.06, Stats., provides:

     (1)  A court in which an action is pending may appoint a referee who shall have such qualifications as the court deems appropriate.  The fees to be allowed to a referee shall be fixed by the court and shall be charged upon such of the parties or paid out of any fund or subject matter of the action, which is in the custody and control of the court, as the court may direct.  The referee shall not retain the referee’s report as security for compensation; but if the party ordered to pay the fee allowed by the court does not pay it after notice and within the time prescribed by the court, the referee is entitled to a writ of execution against the delinquent party.

 

     (2)  A reference shall be the exception and not the rule.  In actions to be tried by a jury, a reference shall be made only when the issues are complicated; in actions to be tried without a jury, save in matters of account and of difficult computation of damages, a reference shall be made only upon a showing that some exceptional condition requires it.

 

     (3)  The order of reference to the referee may specify or limit the referee’s powers and may direct the referee to report only upon particular issues or to do or perform particular acts or to receive and report evidence only and may fix the time and place for beginning and closing the hearings and for the filing of the referee’s report.  Subject to the specifications and limitations stated in the order, the referee has and shall exercise the power to regulate all proceedings in every hearing before the referee and to do all acts and take all measures necessary or proper for the efficient performance of duties under the order.  The referee may require the production of evidence upon all matters embraced in the reference, including the production of all books, papers, vouchers, documents, and writings applicable thereto.