COURT OF APPEALS OF WISCONSIN
[…] See State ex rel. Grand Bazaar Liquors, Inc. v. City of Milwaukee, 105 Wis.2d 203, 208, 313 N.W.2d 805, 808 (1982).  A statute is presumed to be constitutional and will be held unconstitutional only if it appears so beyond a reasonable doubt.  See State ex rel. Hammermill Paper Co. v. La Plante, 58 Wis.2d 32, 46, 205 N.W.2d 784, 792 (1973).  “[T]he burden of establishing the unconstitutionality of [the] statute is on the person attacking it, who must overcome the strong presumption in favor of its validity.”  Id. at 46, 205 N.W.2d at 792. 

30                        Section 895.05(1), Stats., provides:

(1)     The proprietor, publisher, editor, writer or reporter upon any newspaper published in this state shall not be liable in any civil action for libel for the publication in such newspaper of a true and fair report of any judicial, legislative or other public official proceeding authorized by law or of any public statement, speech, argument or debate in the course of such proceeding.  This section shall not be construed to exempt any such proprietor, publisher, editor, writer or reporter from liability for any libelous matter contained in any headline or headings to any such report, or to libelous remarks or comments added or interpolated in any such report or made and published concerning the same, which remarks or comments were not uttered by the person libeled or spoken concerning the person libeled in the course of such proceeding by some other person.

 

Marjorie argues that this statute was unconstitutionally applied to her because “it allows media defendants to use the shield of privilege as a sword to attack the reputation of a libel plaintiff.”