2015 WI App 22
[…] Id. (quoting The New Oxford American Dictionary 486 (2001)).  The court concluded that the statements made by the employee in that case did not constitute a disclosure, and thus were not protected because the employee “did not make ‘secret information known,’” she “[i]nstead … gave her opinions and views regarding information that was already known.”  Id.

27      Although Kinzel and Kmetz concerned different whistleblower statutes, we conclude that the reasoning in those cases is persuasive.  Accordingly, we conclude that Wis. Stat. § 230.81(1) “does not cover employee statements that merely voice opinions or offer criticism.”  See Kinzel, unpublished slip op. ¶19.

28      As stated above, Wis.