2015 WI App 22
[…] 25      In Kinzel, we addressed whether the content of an employee’s email “lawfully disclos[ed] information” under Wis. Stat. § 230.90, another one of Wisconsin’s whistleblowing protection statutes, and we concluded that it did not.  Kinzel, No. 2012AP1586, unpublished slip op. ¶1.   Under § 230.90, a state employer is prohibited from retaliating against a state employee if the employee “lawfully disclos[es] information or because the employer or employer’s agent believes the employee so exercised his or her rights.”  Id., ¶18 (quoting § 230.90(2)).  “[I]nformation” in § 230.90(1)(d) is defined, as it is in Wis. Stat. §230.80(5), as “information gained by the employee which the employee reasonably believes demonstrates … [a] violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation [or] [m]ismanagement or … a substantial waste of public funds ….”  See id., ¶20.  We concluded in Kinzel that although § 230.90 protects the disclosure of “information,” it does not “cover employee statements that merely voice opinions or offer criticism.”