2015 WI App 22
[…] Stat. § 230.83(1).  See Kinzel v. Board of Regents, No. 2012AP1586, unpublished slip op. (WI App March 28, 2013);[6] and Kmetz v. State Historical Society, 304 F. Supp. 2d 1108 (W.D. Wis. 2004).   

25      In Kinzel, we addressed whether the content of an employee’s email “lawfully disclos[ed] information” under Wis. Stat. § 230.90, another one of Wisconsin’s whistleblowing protection statutes, and we concluded that it did not.  Kinzel, No. 2012AP1586, unpublished slip op. ¶1.   Under § 230.90, a state employer is prohibited from retaliating against a state employee if the employee “lawfully disclos[es] information or because the employer or employer’s agent believes the employee so exercised his or her rights.”  Id., ¶18 (quoting § 230.90(2)).  “[I]nformation” in § 230.90(1)(d) is defined, as it is in Wis.