2015 WI App 22
[…] See Hutson, 263 Wis. 2d 612, ¶37; Wis. Stat. § 230.01(2).  The supreme court has explained that the whistleblowing statutes provide “specific parameters for protection,” and although they are to be liberally construed, “only certain disclosures made a particular way and regarding [specified] subject matter[s] … will qualify for protection.”   Hutson, 263 Wis. 2d 612, ¶37.

23      More specifically, Wis. Stat. § 230.83(1) prohibits “retaliatory action.”  Looking to the definition of “[r]etaliatory action” in § 230.80(8)(a), the term is defined to include taking disciplinary action against an employee who “lawfully disclose[s] information.”  “Information,” in turn, is defined in § 230.80(5), which provides in relevant part: “‘Information’ means information gained by the employee which the employee reasonably believes demonstrates … [a] violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation … [or] [m]ismanagement or abuse of authority in state or local government, a substantial waste of public funds.”  See Hutson, 263 Wis. 2d 612, ¶¶38-39; Albrechtsen v. DWD, 2005 WI App 241, ¶2, 288 Wis. 2d 144, 708 N.W.2d 1. 

24      DOJ argues that Schigur did not disclose “information,” within the meaning of Wis.