COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “The simple logic behind this rule is that when evidence of one crime is relevant and material to the proof of a second crime, virtually identical evidence will be submitted to the jury whether or not one crime or both crimes are being tried.”

Hoffman, 106 Wis.2d at 209–210, 316 N.W.2d at 157 (citations omitted) (brackets in original).  Whether the evidence of both crimes would have been admissible in separate trials is governed by § 904.04(2), Stats., which provides:

Other crimes, wrongs, or acts.  Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith.  This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.

If the other acts evidence is offered for a proper purpose under § 904.04(2), and the probative value of the evidence is not substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice to the defendant, then the evidence is admissible.  See State v.