COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [3]  The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part:

  In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right … to be confronted with the witnesses against him; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor ….

 

Article I, section 7, of the Wisconsin Constitution provides in relevant part:

In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall enjoy the right to be heard by himself and counsel;… to meet the witnesses face to face; to have compulsory process to compel the attendance of witnesses in his behalf ….

[4]  Section 904.02, Stats., provides:

Relevant evidence generally admissible; irrelevant evidence inadmissible.  All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court.  Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.

 

Section 904.03, Stats., provides:

Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.