COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We therefore reverse Barber’s convictions and the trial court’s orders denying Barber’s motions for postconviction relief.

                        Barber also argues that the trial court erred in allowing the burglary and armed burglary charges to be tried together.  We conclude that the charges were properly joined, and that the trial court did not erroneously exercise its discretion in denying Barber’s motion to sever the charges.  Whether separate charges can properly be joined for trial is governed by § 971.12, Stats., which provides in relevant part:

  (1) Joinder of crimes.  Two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint, information or indictment in a separate count for each crime if the crimes charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors, or both, are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan….

  ….

  (4) Trial together of separate charges.  The court may order 2 or more complaints informations or indictments to be tried together if the crimes and the defendants, if there is more than one, could have been joined in a single complaint, information or indictment.

                        Two crimes are of the same or similar character only if the crimes are the same type of offense, the crimes occur over a relatively short period of time, and the evidence as to each crime overlaps.  See State v. Hamm, 146 Wis.2d 130, 138, 430 N.W.2d 584, 588 (Ct. App. 1988).