COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [4]  Section 904.02, Stats., provides:

Relevant evidence generally admissible; irrelevant evidence inadmissible.  All relevant evidence is admissible, except as otherwise provided by the constitutions of the United States and the state of Wisconsin, by statute, by these rules, or by other rules adopted by the supreme court.  Evidence which is not relevant is not admissible.

 

Section 904.03, Stats., provides:

Exclusion of relevant evidence on grounds of prejudice, confusion, or waste of time.  Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

[5]  Section 904.01, Stats., provides:

Definition of “relevant evidence”.  “Relevant evidence” means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence.