COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 6        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) (2011-12)[4] provides that two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint or information if they “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”  The joinder statute is to be construed broadly in favor of joinder.  Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 596.  Pursuant to § 971.12(3), even after initial joinder, the court may order separate trials “[i]f it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes ….”  A motion for severance is addressed to the trial court's discretion and “when evidence of the counts sought to be severed would be admissible in separate trials, the risk of prejudice arising because of joinder is generally not significant.”  Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 597 (citation omitted).  

7        Pratt raises two related claims of ineffective assistance of counsel.