COURT OF APPEALS
[…] App. 1993), the trial court stated that severance is not required if the charged counts would be admissible as other acts at separate trials on the other counts.  The trial court described Pratt’s case as one that “radiated of other acts” and determined that trial counsel had engaged in the proper analysis.  Noting the similarities between the assaults, the court ruled that evidence of the counts concerning SLJ would have been admissible as other acts in a separate trial on the MEV charges, and vice versa.[3] 

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 971.12(1) (2011-12)[4] provides that two or more crimes may be charged in the same complaint or information if they “are of the same or similar character or are based on the same act or transaction or on 2 or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”  The joinder statute is to be construed broadly in favor of joinder.  Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 596.  Pursuant to § 971.12(3), even after initial joinder, the court may order separate trials “[i]f it appears that a defendant or the state is prejudiced by a joinder of crimes ….”  A motion for severance is addressed to the trial court's discretion and “when evidence of the counts sought to be severed would be admissible in separate trials, the risk of prejudice arising because of joinder is generally not significant.”  Locke, 177 Wis. 2d at 597 (citation omitted).