COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “‘[T]he evidence must demonstrate that the injured party has sustained some injury and must establish sufficient data from which the trial court or jury could properly estimate the amount.’  Although a party need not prove damages to a mathematical certainty, a party asserting a pecuniary loss for the purposes of Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) must show that there is a causal connection between a prohibited trade practice under Wis. Admin. Code § ATCP Chapter 110 and the damage incurred.”  Grand View Windows, 349 Wis. 2d 759, ¶21 (citation omitted); see also Wis. Stat. § 100.20(5) (“Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages ….” (emphasis added)). 

20      We “will sustain a jury verdict if there is any credible evidence to support it.  Credible evidence is that evidence which excludes speculation or conjecture.  We cannot uphold a judgment based on conjecture, unproved assumptions, or mere possibilities.