COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, the Butlers provide no basis for applying here the approach we applied in Kaskin.  

CONCLUSION

33      For the reasons set forth above, we reverse the circuit court’s grant of attorney’s fees and double damages to the Butlers and remand for entry of a judgment consistent with this opinion.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed in part; reversed in part and cause remanded with directions; cross-appeal dismissed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports. 

 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 100.20(5) provides, “Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages … and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.”

While the statute refers to “pecuniary” loss suffered because of a violation of the Act, the special verdict in this case referred to “monetary” loss caused by a violation of the Act.