COURT OF APPEALS
[…] After hearing the evidence, the court found that the state had established that Brown intended to kill Cosey, and, therefore, found him guilty of first-degree intentional homicide.

The first issue on appeal is whether Brown validly waived his right to a jury trial.  Brown argues that his waiver was not valid because the colloquy was not sufficient for the court to determine whether the waiver was knowing, voluntary and intelligent.  We disagree.

Section 972.02(1), Stats., provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, criminal cases shall be tried by a jury selected as prescribed in s. 805.08, unless the defendant waives a jury in writing or by statement in open court or under s. 967.08 (2) (b), on the record, with the approval of the court and the consent of the state.

 

In State v. Livingston, 159 Wis.2d 561, 569-70, 464 N.W.2d 839, 843 (1991), the supreme court described the actions necessary for a valid waiver of the right to trial by jury: